Fiber Optics - Loss Testing

Optical characterization tool rental and hire solutions allow installation and maintenance staff to measure optical power, attenuation and losses in fibre systems. The hire of optical power meters, optical attenuators and optical sources combine to allow loss testing and characterisation of fibre optic installations.
For those that prefer to own their equipment, there is a good selection of used optical power meters, used optical sources and used optical attenuators available for sale.
Below are listed a selection of optical loss testing equipment available for rent, hire, lease or purchase from Livingston and if you cannot find what you are looking for please contact one of our engineers who will be only too pleased to help find a solution to your needs.

Viavi (JDSU) OLP-4057

(2295/04)PON 1310/1490nm Power Meter Module

KD Optics PM30

Optical Power Mtr 850/1310/1550nm +10dBm

Kingfisher KI27010

Loss Test Set 1310/1550/1625nm

Kingfisher KI-TK075

Fibre To The Antenna Test Kit

Noyes 181-28E

Video Microscope x 400 VS-300

Noyes OLS-1-2C

OLS1-2C Multimode 850/1300nm FC Source

Noyes OPM4-4D

Optical Power Meter 850-1625nm

Noyes SCK-OS200

Optical Microscope x200

Noyes SVA1-FC/SC

Optical Attenuator Singlemode FC

Noyes VFS2

VFS2 Video Fibre Scope

Vesala MFL12

Multi-Fiber Visible Light Source

Need advice?

Let us help you find a product that fits your requirements.Tell us what you need »