Viavi (JDSU) - JDSU MTS-4000 + E4146

Viavi (JDSU) - JDSU MTS-4000 + E4146

Test capabilities of the MTS-4000 include a range of OTDR modules for multimode and single-mode testing, as well as a range of FiberCompleteTM modules for automated Insertion Loss/Optical Return Loss (IL/ORL), and fault finding. Both OTDR and FiberComplete modules are passive optical network (PON) optimized. The unit is also ready for connector end face pass/fail analysis to IEC standards with a digital analysis microscope.

The PON power meter and CWDM-OSA modules also enable turn-up and troubleshooting of PON and coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) networks.

Key Features

  • Large 5-inch touch-screen display
  • Field-installable modules
  • Wide range of OTDR modules including Quad and PON
  • FiberComplete automated IL/ORL, PON power meter, and CWDM analyzer
  • Automated fiber inspection and IEC pass/fail analysis
  • Optional built-in optical power meter, visual fault locator (VFL) and optical talk set
  • New-generation lithium polymer (LiPo) battery for 8-hour operation
  • Flexible connectivity with Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth, and WiFi capabilities
  • Special hands-free bag standard (not included)
  • Light Source Option for T-BERD/MTS-4000 OTDR Modules (E41OTDRLS)
  • Power Meter Option for T-BERD/MTS-4000 OTDR Modules (E41OTDRPM)

Specifications

Network type:Metro
Access
Enterprise
Fiber Mode:Singlemode
Multimode
Central Wavelength:850 nm
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
RMS Dynamic Range:25 dB
27 dB
35 dB
37 dB
Pulse width:3ns -1µs
3ns - 20µs
Event Dead Zone:0,9 m.
0,8 m.
Attenuation Dead Zone:4 m.

Configuration

TB4000-OMTB4000-OM;TB4000-MTS4000 - OTDR MODULE
E4146QUADE4146QUAD;Multimode/Singlemode 850/1300/1310/1550 nm OTDR
EMTS8000-MF-OCEMTS8000-MF-OC;MTS/TB 8000 and 6000 Optical Connectors
EUNIPCSCEUNIPCSC;Universal PC Connector with SC Adapter
EUNIPCSCMMEUNIPCSCMM;mm Universal PC Connector with SC Adaptater
TB4000-OM-OPPTO OPTION`TB4000-OM-OP`TB4000-MTS4000 OTDR MODULES OPTION
E41OTDRPME41OTDRPM;Power Meter Option for OTDR Plug-Ins
E41OTDRLSE41OTDRLS;Light Source Option for OTDR Plug-Ins

Item code: 699991

If you have a technical question, please ask it here. Your question will be answered by an engineer.

Name*
Company name
Email address*
Phonenumber
Your question*

* Required

Rent this product

Start date:
End date:
Quantity:
 

Ex-Rental Purchase Option:

Quantity:

Last viewed products

Viavi (JDSU) JDSU MTS-4000 + E4146

JDSU MTS-4000 + E4146 Quad OTDR Module

Need advice?

Let us help you find a product that fits your requirements.Tell us what you need »