Anritsu - MD1230B

Anritsu - MD1230B

IP/Ethernet/POS Analyzer

  • Supports data rates from 10/100 Mbps to 10 Gbps, all in one compact mainframe with built-in PC and display
    • Ethernet interfaces - 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T/SX,/LX,/LH/ZX, 10 GbE
    • PoS interfaces - 155/622 Mb (1310 nm), 2.5G (1310 nm), 2.5G (1550 nm), 10G (1310 nm), 10G (1550nm)
    • EoS (Ethernet over SONET/SDH) interfaces - 2.5G (1310 nm), 2.5G (1550 nm)
    • Any combination of interface modules operate simultaneously within the same mainframe
    • Field installable modules and hot-swappable GBICs
  • Unique pass-through (in-service) Ethernet and SONET/SDH bidirectional monitoring and protocol analysis at full wire speed
  • Unique one-button network device performance testing based on the RFC2544 and RFC2889 standards allows users to evaluate routers and switches before making new purchases or installing software upgrades
  • Strong MPLS and IPv6 traffic generation and test capabilites meet requirements for next-generation networks
  • EoS (Ethernet over SONET/SDH) support for GFP, LEX, and LAPS protocols plus Virtual Concatenation
  • Generation of up to 256 data streams per port at full wire rate
  • Protocol Emulation functions - PPP, ARP, ICMPv4, IGMP, BGP4, OSFP, MPLS, and others
  • Error/Alarm generation and analysis in SONET/SDH testing
  • APS Switching, Pointer Generation, Pointer Sequence Testing
  • QoS Performance Testing
  • Real time measurement of in-service traffic, Traffic Monitoring, and Traffic Mapping

If you have a technical question, please ask it here. Your question will be answered by an engineer.

Name*
Company name
Email address*
Phonenumber
Your question*

* Required

Documentation

Language
 Anritsu - MD1230B - 1gb

Last viewed products

Anritsu MD1230B

IP/Ethernet/POS Analyzer

Need advice?

Let us help you find a product that fits your requirements.Tell us what you need »